Follow us Online

PRIVACY POLICY

We are bound by the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Victoria).

This Policy statement outlines how The Eltham College Foundation Ltd and Little Flyers Learning Centres use and manage personal information provided to or collected by them.

This Policy statement outlines how The Eltham College Foundation Ltd and Little Flyers Learning Centres use and manage personal information provided to or collected by them.

We are bound by the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Victoria).
We may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing environment.

Information
The type of information we collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information, including sensitive information, about:

  • children and parents/guardians before, during and after the course of a child’s enrolment at a Little Flyers Learning Centre;
  • job applicants, staff members, volunteers and contractors; and
  • other people who come into contact with us.

Personal Information you provide: we will generally collect personal information held about an individual by way of forms filled out by parents/guardians, face-to-face meetings and interviews, telephone calls and when a tour is requested. On occasions people other than parents/guardians provide personal information.


Personal Information provided by other people:
In some circumstances we may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example, a report provided by a medical professional or a reference from another childcare centre.

Use of personal information
We will use personal information we collect from you for the primary purpose of collection, and for such other secondary purposes as you may reasonably expect or to which you have consented.

Children and parents/guardians: In relation to personal information of children and parents/guardians, our primary purpose of collection is to enable us to provide care for the child. This includes satisfying both the needs of parents/guardians and the needs of the child throughout the whole period the child is enrolled with us.

The purposes for which we use personal information of children and parents/guardians include:

  • to keep Parents/Guardians informed about matters related to their child’s care, through correspondence, newsletters and magazines;
  • day-to-day administration;
  • looking after a child’s educational, social and medical well-being;
  • seeking donations and marketing;
  • to satisfy our legal obligations and allow us to discharge our duty of care.

In some cases where we request personal information about a child or parent/guardian, if the information requested is not obtained, we may not be able to enrol or continue the enrolment of the child.


Job applicants, staff members and contractors:
In relation to personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors, our primary purpose of collection is to assess and (if successful) to engage the applicant, staff member or contractor, as the case may be.

The purposes for which we use personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors include:

  • administering the individual’s employment or contract, as the case may be;
  • for insurance purposes;
  • seeking funds and marketing;
  • to satisfy our legal obligations, for example, in relation to child protection legislation.

Volunteers: we also obtain personal information about volunteers who assist us in our functions or conduct associated activities to enable us and the volunteers to work together.

Marketing and fundraising: we treat marketing and seeking donations for the future growth and development of The Foundation as an important part of ensuring that we continue to be a quality care and learning environment in which both children and staff thrive. Personal information held by us may be disclosed to an associated organisation, for example ELTHAM College.

Parents/guardians, staff, contractors and other members of the our wider community may from time to time receive fundraising information. Our publications, like newsletters and magazines, which include personal information, may be used for marketing purposes.

Disclosure of Information
We may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to:

  • another child care provider;
  • government departments;
  • medical practitioners;
  • people providing services to us, including specialist visiting teachers
  • Parents/guardians; and
  • anyone you authorise us to disclose information to.

Non-sensitive information may be disclosed:

  • to parents or
  • in Little Flyers publications

Treatment of Sensitive Information
In referring to ‘sensitive information’, we mean: information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences, criminal record and health information about an individual.
Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.

Management and security of personal information

Our staff are required to respect the confidentiality of childrens’ and Parents’/guardians’ personal information and the privacy of individuals.
We have steps in place to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and pass worded access rights to computerised records.


Updating personal information

We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. A person may seek to update their personal information held by us by contacting us at any time. We will not store personal information longer than necessary.

Apart from some exceptions specified in the Act, you have the right to check your personal information held by us.

Rights of Access to the Personal Information of Children
We respect every parent’s/guardian’s right to make decisions concerning their child’s care.
Generally, we will refer any requests for consent and notices in relation to the personal information of a child to the child’s parents/guardians.

Parents/guardians may seek access to personal information held by us about them or their child by contacting the Centre Director. However, there will be occasions when access is denied. Such occasions would include where release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others.

Enquiries

If you would like further information about the way the we manage the personal information we hold, please contact the CEO, The Eltham College Foundation Ltd.